Question: If I Am Among the Integrated Ratings, What Do I Have To Do?

Holders of Certificates of Proficiency as Rating (Integrated Rating, Able Seaman, Deck Rating or Engine Room Rating) in addition to section 1, above, will also be required to demonstrate continued competence in the two STCW short courses, Fire Prevention & Fire Fighting and Certificate of Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats, as follows:

Either:

(a) (i) A Seafarer with qualifying sea service in the previous five (5) years should obtain a letter from the ship operator(s) stating that the seafarer has actively participated in the mandatory abandon ship and fire drills required by SOLAS as well as scheduled drills required by the on board Safety Management System;

and:

(a) (ii) Has completed shore based training at an AMSA approved college in additional mandatory sea survival and fire fighting as required by STCW. This refresher training will include relevant competencies from the STCW short courses, Fire Prevention & Fire Fighting and Certificate of Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats.

or:

(b) A Seafarer with no qualifying sea service in the preceding five (5) years will be required to complete the FULL AMSA approved STCW short course in Fire Prevention & Fire Fighting and Certificate of Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats.