Quadrennial Election 2015 -2019 - Nominations

Consistent with the application of the Rules, the following nominations have been received and accepted. These were subject to final confirmation regarding Rule 45(e).

Area

Position

Nominee

 

National Office

National Secretary

Crumlin, Padraig

Unopposed

National Deputy Secretary

Doherty, Hugh

Pritchard, Walter (Wal)

Tracey, Will

Ballot

Required

National Assistant Secretary (2)

Bray, Ian

Francis, Vincent (Vin)

Smith, Warren

Ballot

Required

National Women’s Representative (Hon)

Myers, Mich-Elle

Unopposed

Newcastle Branch

Branch Secretary

Williams, Glen

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary (Hon)

Outram, Dennis

Unopposed

Northern Territory Branch

Branch Secretary

Mayor, Thomas

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary (Hon)

Burford, Andrew (Andy)

Unopposed

Queensland Branch

Branch Secretary

Carnegie, Robert

Cumberlidge, Stephen

Gallagher, Brian

Munday, Trevor

Ballot

Required

Branch Deputy Secretary

Keech, Mark  (Keechy)

Miners, Jason

Ballot

Required

Branch Assistant Secretary

Gallagher, Paul

Maguire, Mark

Petersen, Paul

Ballot

Required

South Australia Branch

Branch Secretary

Newlyn, Jamie

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary (Hon)

Clothier, Clem

Unopposed

Southern NSW Branch

Branch Secretary

Keane, Garry

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary (Hon)

Paterson, James Robert (Rob)

Unopposed

Sydney Branch

Branch Secretary

McAleer, Paul

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary

Keating, Paul

Unopposed

Branch Assistant Secretary (2)

Deakin, Lionel Joseph (Joe)

Garrett, Paul

Stewart, Michael

Ballot

Required

Tasmania Branch

Branch Secretary

Campbell, Jason

Wickham, William (Bill)

Ballot

Required

Branch Deputy Secretary (Hon)

Bull, Alisha (AJ)

Hill, Ian

Ballot

Required

Victoria Branch

Branch Secretary

Bracken, Kevin

Italia, Joseph (Joe)

Smart, Paul

Ballot

Required

Branch Deputy Secretary

Jones, Mark

Schleibs, David

Stevens, Shane

Ballot

Required

Branch Assistant Secretary (2)

Hoy, Jeffrey

Johnston, Mark  (Johnno)

Kowal, Ewhen

Leach, Matthew (Matt)

Patchett, Robert (Bob)

Ballot

Required

Western Australia Branch

Branch Secretary

Cain, Christopher (Chris)

Unopposed

Branch Deputy Secretary

Evans, Adrian

Unopposed

Branch Assistant Secretary (2)

Cain, Danny

Cassar, Jeffrey

Unopposed

30 positions (5 National, 25 Branch) • 49 Nominations accepted • 16 Elected unopposed
• Therefore 14 positions to be contested by 33 candidates

Candidates Statements and Photographs will be posted on this Election Page and be available from Branch Offices in due course.

Additionally, in compliance with Sub-Rule 47(c)(v), those Statements will be posted with the Ballot Papers when the Ballot Materials are issued on Tuesday 28 April 2015.